LENT & EASTER SERVICES 2017

EASTER SERVICES CLICK HERE…

 

 

 

Ash Wednesday on March 1st begins the season of Lent, a time of fasting and prayer, repentance and service that prepares us to celebrate Jesus’ victory over sin at Easter.

The Collect for Lent:

Almighty and Everlasting God, who hatest nothing that thou has made,
and dost forgive the sins of all those who are penitent;
Create and make in us new and contrite hearts,
that we, worthily lamenting our sins, and acknowledging our wretchedness,
may obtain of thee, the God of all mercy, perfect remission and forgiveness,
through Jesus Christ our LORD.  Amen.

 

Parishes of the Diocese of the Northeast of the R.E. Church schedule special events from Ash Wednesday to Easter Week, listed below:

 

St. George’s R.E. Church, Hamilton ON:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Holy Communion at 7PM
Thursdays in Lent (3/9, 16, 23, 30, 4/6):  Compline Service at 7PM

 

St. Alban’s R.E. Church, New York NY:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Penitential Office at 11AM, Holy Communion at 6PM, both with Ashes
Sundays in Lent (3/5, 12, 19, 26, 4/2):  Adult Study Handel’s Messiah in Lent (after worship)

 

Emmanuel R.E. Church, Somerville NJ, and
Covenant Chapel, Basking Ridge NJ, and

St. Lukes R.E. Church, New Providence NJ.
(NOTE: all events at Emmanuel Somerville):
Wednesdays in Lent (3/1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 4/5):  Lenten Services at 7PM –
– Mar. 1:  First Choice – women’s resource center
– Mar. 8:  Immigrant Hope (Brooklyn)
– Mar. 15:  Five Talents – overseas development agency
– Mar. 22:  Whosoever Gospel Mission (Philadelphia)
– Mar. 29:  Feeding Hands food pantry
– Apr. 5:  The Church Army (Anglican version of Salvation Army)

 

St. Mark’s R.E. Church, Rydal PA:
Shrove Tuesday, Feb. 28:  Fundraiser for St. Mark’s Classical Academy at Iron Hill Restaurant (pickup coupon at church)
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Litany, Penitential Office, Imposition of Ashes and Holy Communion at 7AM and 7PM
Thursdays in Lent (3/9, 16, 23, 30, 4/6):  Holy Communion at 9AM
Fridays in Lent (3/10, 17, 24, 31, 4/7):  Stations of the Cross, Meatless Soup Supper and study of the Apostle’s Creed beginning at 6PM (sign-up requested)
Every weekday: Matins at 8:30AM & Evensong at 2:45PM

St. Matthew’s R.E. Church, Havertown PA:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Ash Wednesday Litany and Commination at 7:30PM
Thursdays in Lent (3/9, 16, 23, 30, 4/6):  Lenten Souper Suppers and Services beginning at 6PM

Grace R.E. Church, Collingdale PA:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Ash Wednesday Services with Ashes at 7AM, 9AM, 12NOON, and 7PM

 

St. Peter’s Anglican Church, Elkton MD:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Imposition of Ashes Service at 7AM
Wednesdays in Lent (3/1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 4/5):  Rector’s Lenten Bible Study & Supper 6:30-8PM
Sunday, Mar. 26:  Bishop’s Episcopal Visit & Holy Communion at 10:30AM

Grace R.E. Church, Havre de Grace MD:
Wednesdays in Lent (3/8, 15, 22, 29, 4/5):  Soup and Study at 6PM

Faith R.E. Church, Baltimore MD:
Ash Wednesday, Mar. 1:  Ash Wednesday Holy Communion with imposition of ashes at 7PM
Wednesdays in Lent (3/8, 15, 22, 29, 4/5):  Lenten Bible Study at 7PM

St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, Eldersburg MD:
Tuesdays in Lent (3/7, 14, 21, 28, 4/4):  Soup&Bread at 6PM, Evening Prayer & Bible Study at 7PM

Bishop Cummins Memorial R.E. Church, Catonsville MD:
Shrove Tuesday, Feb. 28:  Pancake Supper at 6PM
Wednesdays in Lent (3/1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 4/5):  Bible Study at 7PM

 

 

EASTER/HOLY WEEK SERVICES AT PARISHES OF THE DIOCESE OF THE NORTHEAST:

ONTARIO:

St. George’s R.E. Church, Hamilton ON:
Maundy Thursday, Apr. 13:  Holy Communion Service at 7PM
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  Morning Prayer Service at 10:30AM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Holy Communion Service at 10:30AM

MASSACHUSETTS:

Good Shepherd R.E. Church, Easton MA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 9AM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 9AM

NEW YORK:

St. Alban’s R.E. Church, New York NY:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Morning Prayer with Blessing of the Palms at 11AM
Maundy Thursday, Apr. 13:  Holy Communion Service at 12Noon
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  The Penitential Office at 12Noon
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Holy Communion Service with music for organ, brass and choir at 11AM

NEW JERSEY:

Covenant Chapel, Basking Ridge NJ:
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  
Seven Last Words of Christ at St. Luke’s REC from Noon to 3PM
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  
Good Friday Tenebrae Service at 7PM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 11AM

St. Luke’s R.E. Church, New Providence, NJ:
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  
Seven Last Words of Christ from Noon to 3PM
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  
Good Friday Tenebrae Service at Covenant Chapel at 7PM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

Emmanuel R.E. Church, Somerville NJ:
Palm Sunday, Apr. 9:  
Palm Processional at 9:50AM, Sunday Worship at 10AM
Maundy Thursday, Apr. 13:  
Maundy Thursday Holy Communion at 7PM
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  
Seven Last Words of Christ at St. Luke’s REC from Noon to 3PM
Good Friday, Apr. 14:  Good Friday Tenebrae Service at Covenant Chapel at 7PM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunrise Service at Ellsworth Van Fleet Garden at 8AM
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Holy Communion Service at 10AM

St. Timothy’s Anglican Church, Mt. Laurel NJ:
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 9:15AM

St. John’s-by-the-Sea, Ventnor NJ:
Maundy Thursday, Apr. 13:  Holy Communion at 7PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Vigil at the Cross beginning at 12Noon
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:
  Easter Sunrise service outside behind Ventnor Library at 6:30AM,
Easter Breakfast in Parish Hall at 8AM, Easter Worship service at 9:15AM

PENNSYLVANIA:

Grace R.E. Church, Scranton PA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10AM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10AM

Emmanuel Four Brooks R.E. Church, Pipersville PA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  
Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

St. Mark’s R.E. Church, Rydal PA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9: 
Blessing of the Palms, Procession and Ante-Communion at 10AM
Monday to Wednesday:  
Holy Communion at 7:30AM
Maundy Thursday, Apr. 13:  Holy Communion and the Stripping of the Altar at 7PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Litany, Hymns and Homilies on the 7 Last Words of Christ at 12Noon
Holy Saturday Apr. 15:  Baptism, the Great Vigil and Holy Communion at 10:30PM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Holy Communion Service at 10AM
Easter Monday and Tuesday:  Holy Communion at 9AM

Church of the Atonement, Philadelphia PA:
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 11AM

Church of the Messiah, Philadelphia PA:
Easter Sunday, Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

St. Luke’s/Bishop Hoffman R.E. Church, Philadelphia PA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:15AM
Maundy Thursday Apr. 13:  Maundy Thursday Communion Service at 7PM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Pancake Breakfast at 9AM, Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:15AM

St. Matthew’s R.E. Church, Havertown PA:
Palm Sunday, Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Morning Prayer with Palms at 10AM
Maundy Thursday Apr. 13:  Maundy Thursday Communion Service at 7:30PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Good Friday Silent Prayer Noon to 3PM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Communion Service at 10AM

Grace R.E. Church, Collingdale PA:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

MARYLAND:

St. Peter’s Anglican Church, Elkton MD:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

Grace R.E. Church, Havre de Grace MD:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM
Maundy ThursdayApr. 13:  Seder service at 6PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Community Cross Walk at 12Noon
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Stations of the Cross service at 6PM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

St. Stephen’s R.E. Church, Eldersburg MD:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:30AM

Bishop Cummins R.E. Church, Catonsville MD:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Worship Service at 10:15AM
Maundy Thursday Apr. 13:  Maundy Thursday Worship Service at 7PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Good Friday Worship Service beginning at 12Noon
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Worship Service at 10:15AM

Faith R.E. Church, Baltimore MD:
Palm Sunday Apr. 9:  Palm Sunday Communion Service at 10AM
(home made chololate covered Easter egg sales to benefit summer camp scholarships)
Maundy Thursday Apr. 13:  Maundy Thursday Communion Service at 7PM
Good Friday Apr. 14:  Stations of the Cross Service beginning at 12Noon
Easter Sunday Apr. 16:  Easter Sunday Communion Service at 10AM